Claims Kit
[…] Employers are required to report costs incurred for any and all medical related care, including the cost of “first aid” treatment, even when employers do not ask their workers’ compensation carrier (“insurer”) to cover or reimburse the medical related costs incurred.  These costs must be reported to their insurer.

    California Labor Code Section 5401 defines “first aid” as “any one-time treatment, and any follow-up visit for the purpose of observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury, which do not ordinarily require medical care. This one-time treatment, and follow-up visit, is considered first aid even though provided by a physician or registered professional personnel.”  Employers are referred to the WCIRB Bulletin (Nov. 10, 2016).

    Workers’ compensation carriers are required to report these medical costs to the WCIRB of California.