Claims Kit
[…] In addition, notice is provided that benefits may be reduced if the injury results from use of a controlled substance. The poster must be at least 11x14. It may be printed on (2) 8 1/2 x 11 pages and taped together.
The brochure required by House Bill 1038 is now available and must be provided by insurers to injured workers at the same time of an admission or denial. It is effective upon signature of the Governor.
Specifically, a subsection 3 has been added to C.R.S. 8-43-203 and provides, in part: "In addition to any other notice required by this section, at the time that the employer or, if insured, the employer's insurance carrier provides the notice required by subsection (1) of this section, the employer or insurance carrier shall provide to the claimant a brochure (emphasis added) written in easily understood language, in a form developed by the director after consultation with employers, insurance carriers, and representatives of injured workers, describing the claims process and informing the claimant of his or her rights. If the claimant has previously authorized the employer or, if insured, the employer's insurance carrier to communicate with the claimant through electronic transmission, the brochure may be sent to the claimant electronically. |
Failure to Comply 8-43-304 C.R.S provides that any person who violates any provision of articles 40 to 47 shall be fined not more than $500 dollars per day for each such offense. The fine is determined by the director.