Claims Kit
[…] Notice of a fatality or an accident in which three or more employees are injured should be given immediately.
Filing the Employer's First Report of Injury is not necessarily an admission that the employer agrees with the facts of the incident. It is a statement that the employee is making a claim.
The brochure required by House Bill 1038 is now available and must be provided by insurers to injured workers at the same time of an admission or denial. It is effective upon signature of the Governor.
Specifically, a subsection 3 has been added to C.R.S. 8-43-203 and provides, in part: "In addition to any other notice required by this section, at the time that the employer or, if insured, the employer's insurance carrier provides the notice required by subsection (1) of this section, the employer or insurance carrier shall provide to the claimant a brochure (emphasis added) written in easily understood language, in a form developed by the director after consultation with employers, insurance carriers, and representatives of injured workers, describing the claims process and informing the claimant of his or her rights. If the claimant has previously authorized the employer or, if insured, the employer's insurance carrier to communicate with the claimant through electronic transmission, the brochure may be sent to the claimant electronically." |
Posters & Brochures
Documents Provided by CopperPoint
Portal User Guides
Pharmacy First Fill
Pharmacy First Fill - Spanish
Medical Records Release
Travel Reimbursement
Change of Address
Witness Statement
Witness Statement - Spanish
Accident Report - English
Accident Report - Spanish